Skip to content Skip to navigation
Due to the recent unrest in parts of the country, delivery to some areas may be delayed. We apologise for any inconvenience.

 
Validation of your TV Licence was successful

Privacy Centre

Welcome to the Massmart Holdings Privacy Centre
 
Our Promise

At Massmart, nothing is more important to us than you – our customers, colleagues, suppliers, business partners and communities. We truly value our relationship with you and the trust you place in us.

We respect our associates, customers, suppliers, and all other individuals by promoting the privacy of their personal information, making ethical and respectful use of data and technologies, and applying appropriate record retention to personal and business information.

Respect for the Individual is at the heart of all we do, which is why we take our responsibility to each one of you, when it comes to your Privacy and Personal Information, very seriously.

To find out more about how we collect and process your personal information, and why we are allowed to do so, please refer to one of the following documents:

 
Privacy Notice Updates

We regularly review our notices to ensure that they accurately reflect our processing activities. Whenever we make a significant change, you can be assured that we will notify you of this. You can see the date our notices were last updated at the bottom of each page. All amendments will also be posted on our website.
 
Rights and Requests

Personal Information is just that – it’s personal, and it’s yours. You have the right of access to, and the right to rectify, personal information collected and processed by Massmart. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information or to request that any information that Massmart holds about you is deleted or destroyed.

Requests may also be made for access to records held by Massmart and which may be required for the exercise and/or protection of a right recognized in law. To read more about how to access records held by Massmart, please click here.

Please note that Massmart reserves the right to request payment of a fee related to the processing of your request. To read more about our fees, please click here.

By making a request, you confirm your express and informed consent for Massmart to process your personal information in order to fulfill your request. Where information is being requested for or in respect of a child, such requests will only be carried out with the prior consent of a competent person being any person who is legally competent to consent to any action or decision being taken in respect of any matter concerning a child.

All Personal Information which you provide to the Company will be used and/or retained only for the purposes for which it is collected, where after it will be permanently destroyed. Your information is only retained if it is required by law or where you have given consent to us to retain such information for an extended period. To make a rights request please click here.

Should you experience any difficulty accessing the web form referenced above, please inform us by emailing [email protected].
 
How do I raise a concern or report a suspicious activity which involves the use of my personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact the office of the Information Officer as follows:
 
Name of Private BodyMassmart Holdings
Limited
Postal addressPrivate Bag X4
 Sunninghill
 2157
Street addressMassmart House
 16 Peltier Drive
 Sunninghill Ext 6
 Sandton
 2196
Phone number (Switch board)011-517-0000
  
Fax number011-517-0020
  
Group Information OfficerLouise Lackay-Walters
  
Email address of Group Information Officer[email protected]
massmart.co.za
  
Telephone Number011-517-6070


​​​​​​​You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator. You can email the Information Regulator with your complaint/query at [email protected]  or call them on 012-406-4818.

Visit their website for more details: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html.

To access the Massmart Holdings Privacy Centre on the Massmart Website, please click here.

​​​​​​​